Fast Facts

Birth Name: Harlean Carpenter
Nickname: Baby Jean
Also known as: Hollywood's Original Blonde Bombshell
Born: March 3, 1911 in Kansas City, Missouri
Died: June 7, 1937 in Los Angeles, California
Burial location: In the Great Mausoleum at Forest Lawn in Glendale, California. (Actor William Powell bought three crypts in the Mausoleum: one for Jean, one for her mother, and one for himself. However, Powell was not buried there and the third crypt remains empty.)
Height: 5' 2"
Weight: 109 lbs.
Shoe size: 4
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Green
Occupation: Actress
Nationality: American
Religion: She was raised as a Christian Scientist, but did not go to church as an adult.
Hobbies: reading, golf, tennis, horseback riding.
Pets:(during the 1930s) Oscar, a Pomeranian; Good Cat and Bad Cat; Erbert ,a goldfish given to her by a fan; Tiger, a Norwegian husky; His Royal Highness, a Persian cat; and six ducks. (from Lynn's Tribute to Jean Harlow)
Famous tagline: "Would you be shocked if I changed into something more comfortable?" from Hell's Angels.

Did you know?
In May 1937, Jean Harlow became the very first film actress to grace the cover of Life magazine.

Jean was ranked No. 22 on the American Film Institute's "100 Years, 100 Legends" list in June 1999.